Stat One Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 1, 2020

Stat One LLC (“Stat One,” “we,” or “us”), either directly or through one of its affiliates, operates the Stat One Website, Stat One EDC, Stat One ValTrack, and Stat One TPM platforms, among other resources that we may make available from time to time (collectively, the “Resources”).  Please read this Privacy Policy before using any of the Resources or submitting any personal information.  This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, process, use and disclose the information you provide us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Resources or otherwise interacting with us.  The protection of your information is important to us, and we want to be clear about how and when we might share your information with anyone else.

By accessing or using the Resources, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, do not use our services, access the Resources, or provide us with any information.

A. Collection of Information

In order to enhance your experience when visiting the Resources and using our services, we may collect from you or third parties the following types of information in connection with your use of the Resources:

1.         Information You Give to Us.  We ask for and collect the following information about you when you use the Resources, and this information is collected with your consent and/or necessary for us to provide the services you are requesting:

(a)           Account Information. When you create an account, subscribe to our newsletter, purchase services or software solutions, sign up for events, or respond to a survey, we require certain information such as your first name, last name, and email address.

(b)           Purchase Information. When you place an order via the Resources, we may redirect you to a third party processor that might collect your mailing address and credit card information.

(c)            Communications with Stat One. When you communicate with us, we collect information about your communication and any information you choose to provide.

(d)           Other Information You Choose to Provide Us.  Other than what is described above, you may choose to provide us with additional information in order to obtain a better user experience when using the Resources or our services. This additional information will be processed based on your consent.  For example, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with us, and contact preferences.  This information may be combined with information about you, which we gathered from other offline sources.  We may use the information to design offers customized to your interests.  For example, you may receive a special offer for your most frequently ordered services. 

2.        Information We Automatically Collect from Your Use of the Resources or Subscription Service.  As you navigate through the Resources, we may collect and store information about you using various technologies such as cookies and tracking technology, Internet tags, advertising pixels, and navigational data. Your browser automatically transmits some of this information to us, such as the URL of the website you just visited, the browser version your computer is operating, the date and time you visited, the pages you visited on the Resources, and your IP address, and we may store that information.    “Cookies” are tiny alphanumeric identifiers that are stored on your computer and allow us to adjust the Resources to meet your personal browsing preferences.  Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. We may use different types of Cookies, including:

(a)           Browser Cookies. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Resources. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Resources.

(b)           Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Resources may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Resources. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

(c)            Web Beacons. Pages of our Resources may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

(d)           Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.  Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Resources are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

At this time, the Resources does not respond to web browser “do not track” signals.  We may add this functionality in the future, and if we do, we will update this Privacy Policy to let you know.  For now, third parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Resources.

3.              Information We Collect from Third Parties.  We may collect information that others provide about you, or obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect. We do not control, supervise, or respond to requests about how the third parties providing your information process your personal data, and any information request regarding the disclosure of such information should be directed to the relevant third parties.  For example, if you link, connect, or login with a third party service (e.g. Google, Facebook, WeChat), the third party service may send us information such as your registration and profile information from that service. This information varies and is controlled by that service or as authorized by you via your privacy settings at that service.

4.              Other Sources.  To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data or fraud detection information, from third party service providers and/or partners, and combine it with information we have about you. For example, we may receive background check results (with your consent where required, such as in connection with certain job applications) or fraud warnings from service providers like identity verification services for our fraud prevention and risk assessment efforts.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

B. Use of Your Information

1.              Anonymous Information.  We may aggregate, evaluate, and use information that does not personally identify you (“Anonymous Information”) in order to improve the Resources and our business, analyze trends, administer the Resources, track customer website navigation, gather broad demographic information, and make the Resources better for you.

2.              Personal Information.  Gathering personally identifiable information allows us to serve our customers better.  We will never use your Personal Information in a way that is prohibited by applicable law.  We may use your Personal Information for our everyday business purposes, such as to provide services to you, to market our products and services to you, and to maintain your account with us. 

C. Sharing Your Information

1.              Compliance with Law, Responding to Legal Requests, Preventing Harm and Protection of Our Rights.  We may disclose your information, including Personal Information, to courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities, or authorized third parties, if and to the extent we are required or permitted to do so by law or if such disclosure is reasonably necessary: (i) to comply with our legal obligations; (ii) to comply with legal process and to respond to claims asserted against us; (iii) to respond to verified requests relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability; (iv) to enforce or administer our website’s terms and conditions; or (v) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Stat One, its employees, or members of the public. Where appropriate, we may notify you about legal requests unless: (a) providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself, by court order we receive, or by applicable law; or (b) we believe that providing notice would be futile, ineffective, create a risk of injury or bodily harm to an individual or group, or create or increase a risk of fraud upon Stat One.

2.              Service Providers.  From time to time, we may employ companies and individuals to perform certain services on our behalf (such as conducting audits, performing legal services, processing credit card payments, or providing customer service).  These third-party service providers may have access to Personal Information, but only to the extent required to perform their assigned roles, and they may not use your Personal Information for any other reason.

3.              Your Consent. Where you have provided consent, we may share your information, including Personal Information, as described at the time of consent.

4.              Ownership Transfer.  We may transfer any information, including your Personal Information, in the event of a transfer of ownership, assets, securities, or bankruptcy involving us and in connection with business transactions such as buying or selling subsidiaries or engaging in joint ventures with third parties; provided, however, that we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use any transferred information, including your Personal Information, in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.  We will also notify you before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a substantively different privacy policy.

5.              Anonymous Information.  We may share Anonymous Information with third parties.

D. Your Rights

You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by contacting us through the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request.

1.              Managing Your Information. Through your account you can manage certain settings, such as to subscribe or unsubscribe to content.

2.              Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information.  You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information concerning you.

3.              Data Access and Portability.  In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to request copies of your Personal Information held by us. You may also be entitled to request copies of Personal Information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).

4.              Data Retention and Erasure. We generally retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the performance of a relationship between you and us, for our legitimate business interests, or to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your information you can request that we erase your Personal Information. Please note that if you request the erasure of your Personal Information:

(a)           We may retain some of your Personal Information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety.

(b)           We may retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

(c)            Some copies of your information (e.g., log records) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.

(d)           Residual copies of your Personal Information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

5.              Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing.

Where you have provided your consent to our processing of your Personal Information, and we otherwise are not processing your Personal Information as required by law or for our legitimate business purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time by changing your Account Settings or by sending a communication to us specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal. Additionally, in some jurisdictions, applicable law may give you the right to limit the ways in which we use your Personal Information, in particular where (i) you contest the accuracy of your Personal Information; (ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your Personal Information; (iii) we no longer need your Personal Information for the purposes of the processing, but you require the information for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to the processing and pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of Stat One override your own.

6.              Objection to Processing.

In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to require us not to process your Personal Information for certain specific purposes (including profiling) where such processing is based on the legitimate business interest of Stat One. If you object to such processing, we will no longer process your Personal Information for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Where your Personal Information is processed for direct marketing purposes, you may, at any time, ask Stat One to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes.

7.              Lodging Complaints.

You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by Stat One before the competent data protection authorities.

E. Protection of Your Information

To prevent unauthorized access to, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, no security system is perfect, and we cannot guarantee that information you provide to us over the Internet will remain private.  We also cannot guarantee that information you transmit to us over the Internet will not be intercepted.  If you know or have reason to believe that your credentials for any of the Resources have been lost, stolen, misappropriated, or otherwise compromised, or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your Resource account, please contact us following the instructions in the How to Contact Us section below.

F. Use of Resources by Children

The Resources are not intended for children under the age of 13.  We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via the Resources from visitors in this age group and will take prompt steps to delete any such personally identifiable information.

G. Third Party Links

The Resources may contain links to third-party websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable for (a) the availability or accuracy of such websites or resources, or (b) the content, products, or services on or available from such websites or resources.  Links to such websites or resources do not imply any endorsement by us of such websites or resources or the content, products, or services available from such websites or resources. You agree to review the privacy policy of any third-party website or resource before using it, and you accept sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your use of any such websites or resources.

H. Operating Globally

1.              General.  To facilitate any global operations we may perform, we may transfer, store, and process your information within our company or with service providers based in Europe, India, Asia-Pacific, and North and South America. Laws in these countries may differ from the laws applicable to your Country of Residence. For example, information collected within the EEA or concerning EEA residents may be transferred, stored, and processed outside of the EEA for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Where we transfer, store, and process your personal information outside of the EEA we have ensured that appropriate safeguards are in place to confirm an adequate level of data protection.

2.              California & Vermont Residents. We will not share information we collect about you with its affiliates or third parties (both financial and non-financial), except as required or permitted by your state’s law.

3.              California Privacy Rights.  California Civil Code Section 1798.83 requires certain California businesses to disclose, upon a customer’s written request, (i) a list of the kinds of Personal Information that the business has disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, and (ii) the names and addresses of all of the third parties that received Personal Information from the business for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.  Businesses must respond to such requests within 30 days, but they are only obligated to respond to one request from a customer in a calendar year.  If you are a current customer in California, you may request this disclosure by sending an e-mail request to our Data Privacy Officer, gdemuth@statonellc.com listing your name, address, and e-mail address.  You must also specifically indicate the nature of your request by including the following language or language substantially similar to it: “I request that you send me your third-party information sharing disclosures as required by California Civil Code Section 1798.83.”  Alternatively, you can mail your request to the following address:

Stat One, LLC, Attn: Data Privacy Officer, 2880 Slater Road, Ste 105, Morrisville, NC 27560

I.  Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Internet is constantly changing, as is the nature of our Internet business operations, so we will likely need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis.  If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Resources and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.  If we have your email contact, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to provide you with notice of the modification by email at least thirty (30) days before the date it becomes effective.  You should check this Privacy Policy frequently to review the latest version of the Privacy Policy, though, in case our email does not reach you.  Our posting an amended version of the Privacy Policy on the Resources will serve as notice to you of that amendment.  Your continued access to or use of the Resources and/or our services will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.  If you disagree with the revised Privacy Policy, you may cancel our services and refrain from access and use of the Resources. 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, requests, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, please email  our Data Privacy Officer, George DeMuth at gdemuth@statonellc.com.